year 6, Issue 23 (9-2007)                   J. Med. Plants 2007, 6(23): 1-14 | Back to browse issues page

XML Persian Abstract Print


Download citation:
BibTeX | RIS | EndNote | Medlars | ProCite | Reference Manager | RefWorks
Send citation to:

Hasanloo T, Hajnajari H. Reviow on Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis (Link) Sch.) Oil. J. Med. Plants. 2007; 6 (23) :1-14
URL: http://jmp.ir/article-1-580-en.html
1- Department of Physiology and Proteomics, Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran, Karaj, Iran , thasanloo@abrii.ac.ir
2- Department of Horticultur, Seed and Plant Improvement Institute, Karaj, Iran
Abstract:   (5043 Views)
Jojoba is a woody evergreen shrub or small multi-stemmed tree native to the semiarid regions of southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The fruit is a green capsule which encloses up to three seeds. Jojoba wax (called oil) makes up 50% of the seed's dry weight. Jojoba is being cultivated to provide a renewable source of unique high-quality oil. Most jojoba oil produced in the U.S. today is sold at a high price for use in cosmetics and hair care products. As many as 300 products containing jojoba have appeared in the U.S. market in recent years. As the supply of oil increases and price decreases, more uses will become economically feasible. For example, the viscosity index of jojoba oil is much higher than that of petroleum oil therefore, it may be used as a high temperature, high pressure lubricant. The stability of jojoba oil makes it attractive to the electronic and computer industries and since jojoba oil contains no cholesterol or triglycerides and is not broken down by normal metabolic pathways, it may become an important low-calorie oil for human consumption. The oil can be used as an antifoam in antibiotics production and as a treatment for skin disorders. Other proposed uses include candles, plasticizers, detergents, fire retardants, transformer oil, and for the leather industry. The meal contains up to 30% protein, but toxic compounds (simmondsins) make it currently hazardous as an animal feed. Much of the interest in jojoba worldwide is the result of the plant's ability to survive in a harsh desert environment.
Keywords: Jojoba, Oil, Seed
Full-Text [PDF 528 kb]   (1813 Downloads)    
Type of Study: Review | Subject: Medicinal Plants
Received: 2005/12/16 | Accepted: 2007/01/3 | Published: 2007/09/22

Add your comments about this article : Your username or Email:
CAPTCHA

Send email to the article author


Rights and permissions
Creative Commons License This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.

© 2022 CC BY-NC 4.0 | Journal of Medicinal Plants

Designed & Developed by : Yektaweb